Pages

Monday, January 04, 2010

25 Vital questions you would ask yourself

 I was inspired to answer some of the questions that came up when i read this blog
.

 This piece was more of what I felt today and may not be the same always. But it felt nice to answer these questions though I feel it may be an impulsive and not what I would do when I encounter the situation.







What is it like to wake up every morning and pretend that you aren’t dying?
This has never crossed my mind. Its just the faith I guess. Or I think God is kind enough to not inform me prior to the event.




If you had a friend who spoke to you in the same way that you sometimes speak to yourself, how long would you allow that person to be your friend?

Not more than a couple of years, Cuz I cant believe someone would change the personality as often as I do. If they do I would call them psycho;) Contemplating it seriously I guess why wouldnt I want them to be with me always? 


Would you rather be rich and paralyzed from the waist down or poor and able bodied?
Poor and able bodied any day


What’s the most expensive gift you have ever received?  Is it the best gift you have ever received?
You wanna know the gift  ? I guess it is the best gift I could ask for other than a healthy and sound body n mind from parents.
OK wait a min. are we talking about gifts in hand or gifts for the mind. And to give you a clue it wasn't a material gift


When was the last time you lied?  Is it possible to lie without saying anything at all?
I feel I just lied before i wrote this blog(feel like its my breath) .I can lie when I sleep.


Stealing is immoral, right?  But what if stealing was the only way to feed a starving child?
I would steal the morals out of my mind. I am no strict disciplinarian. I would rather be imperfect and make people happy than be perfect and be unhappy


If I gave you $20, what percentage would you – really – save?  If I gave you $200,000, what percentage would you save?  Should there be a difference?
I guess the percentage would increase. I always spend less cuz than I should ;)


If someone could tell you the exact day and time that you are going to die, would you want them to tell you?
What i don't want them to tell me is how.
What i want them to tell me is how long I have. I have to create the bucket list and check the items on the list


If you found out you were going to die today, would you have any regrets?  Would you be happy with the way you spent the last 24 hours of your life?
 I am always happy . I guess I would have been happier meeting the people i love. Well the last 24 hrs.... I think i would settle for it.


What’s your single greatest moment of personal failure?  Looking back on it now, did it make you weaker or stronger?  What did you learn?

Learnt to make mistakes as they teach me more than what i learn when i dont make any


Do the words ‘freedom’ and ‘liberty’ mean not being persecuted or discriminated against, or do they mean doing whatever you please?
Means doing whatever I please as long as i dont step into someone else's personal space or liberty. But people seldom tell you when you do that but tell people who can do nothing about it.




Is it crazier to choose to be poor or to spend 40 years of your life hating 40 hours a week?
I ain't a person who'd look for happiness outside. I would start loving the hate


Do you ever feel like you don’t have enough time?  How many hours a week do you spend watching TV, or playing video games, or…?
I do feel I don't have enough time to do things I would want to do. 
I seldom do those recreational things listed above.


If you could be given another talent or ability, what would you want it to be?  Have you ever – really – tried to perfect this ability in yourself?
I would like to have understood my work better.
Yes and no for trying to better myself (I love these ambiguous statements;))


No matter how bad things get, are you aware that someone always has it worse than you do?
Oh yeah, but that makes me feel no better unless I meet the someone


When you help someone, do you ever think, “What’s in it for me?”
NEVER


Joy is found with simple awareness.  What does your joy look like today?
Joy is doing well in all things I do.  Self satisfaction


What’s the difference between ‘living’ and ‘existing?’
I live , My creativity and aspiration exists


Are you willing to sacrifice the life of your child or lover to support a war?
Not sure
 

Do you ask enough questions, or do you settle for what you know?
I try to ask as many as I can


If you could do it all over again, would you change anything?
Projecting myself to people. The first impression.


If your life was a novel, what would be the title and how would your story end?
Story ends with a coming soon with the sequel
and the title would be, A man who made no enemies.

9 comments:

Goda Ramkumar said...

Reading ur blog at 6 30 AM Really made my day.This is the best post of urs I have read till date. I never knew u ask as many questions as u can ;) But I should say ur positivity in life needs to be appreciated. The title of the book is very appropriate. Last but not the least, I am happy I got to know u and make u too a part of those 24 hours :)

Gokul S said...

nice one.
most of them are pretty Honest.
but this one was a bit too much.

"A man who made No Enemies"

the train to mantralaya is wat struck me first.

Venky said...

Getting a comment about being honest from GOKUL... This made my day..

Venky said...

The man who made no enemies but the enemies could not make anything of him.. Yeppadi Punch.. Like our own HUNTER.

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
arvind said...

Guess i Would be the Only Prisoner to experience such Tortures....

The count now is 26

Question 26:
Who would be the only person who would woken up from Deep Sleep to Read Blogggg????
Of Course its me Mr venkataramanan,
By the way its Hot & cool....Enuf of complimenting ...Let me go and kill this MBA Freak...C Ya

Anonymous said...

Thank u :) you should look at that emo boy hair at this blog:
http://www.emo--boys.info

amybolsas5 said...

sandales Christian Louboutin
Christian Louboutin pas cher
tee-shirts louis vuitton
louis vuitton pas cher
juicy couture tasche
louis vuitton tasche>
versace tasche
chloe tasche
gucci tasche
tee shirts polo
polo bolsas
tee shirts
ceinture en cuir
jeans
chaussures nike
chaussures puma
sac fendi
sac guess
sandales Christian Louboutin
Christian Louboutin pas cher
porte cles chanel
bracelet louis vuitton
chloe tasche
ed hardy bolsas
sac chloe
sac dior

teeshirtonline2012 said...

sandales Christian Louboutin
Christian Louboutin pas cher
tee-shirts louis vuitton
louis vuitton pas cher
juicy couture tasche
louis vuitton tasche>
versace tasche
chloe tasche
gucci tasche
tee shirts polo
polo bolsas
tee shirts
ceinture en cuir
jeans
chaussures nike
chaussures puma
sac fendi
sac guess
sandales Christian Louboutin
Christian Louboutin pas cher
porte cles chanel
bracelet louis vuitton
chloe tasche
ed hardy bolsas
sac chloe
sac dior